English
Zé Radiola

Zé Radiola

Coach, Sportsman

Basic Information
Zé Radiola
  • Occupation

    Coach, Sportsman

  • Date of birth

    02 August 1964

Biography

Information from BJJ Heroes

undefined

undefined

José Olimpio, commonly known as “Zé Radiola”, is a former professional surfer who became a pioneering figure for Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in the state of Pernambuco – Brazil, having developed the most fruitful grappling academy in the region. A black belt under Carlos Gracie Junior, Ze Radiola became the leader of the Gracie Barra Pernambuco academy from which he spawned numerous jiu jitsu standouts including Braulio Estima, Victor Estima and Otavio Sousa. In 2016 Radiola left Gracie Barra to form his own academy: ZR Team.

Full Name: José Olímpio da Rocha

Nickname: “Ze Radiola”, the word is a short way of saying José, while Radiola means radio-gramophone. The name is associated with Olimpío because of a defect he has in his arm, which makes it bent in an awkward angle, this happened due to an accident Jose had as a child which never healed properly. The nickname started because people believed the arm resembled the arm (tonearm) of a gramophone.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio GracieCarlos Gracie Junior > José Olimpio

Main Achievements: n/a

Weight Division: n/a

Team/Association: ZR Team

Jose Olimpío was raised in Jaboatão dos Guararapes, close to Recife (capital of Pernambuco, Brazil). Growing up near the beach, Radiola became very familiar with the ocean and started Surfing, rapidly becoming a phenom in the sport and turning professional as a teenager (at one point he was one of the top 16 surfers in Brazil). He travelled a fair deal due to his surfing schedule and in one of these many travels he picked up the Brazilian martial art of Capoeira (where he later achieved the grade of Mestre/Master).

It was in Sao Paulo that Ze Radiola was introduced the Brazilian Jiu Jitsu. When he returned to Pernambuco (1996) he was a blue belt, but there were not many academies (if any) close to where he lived, so he decided to open one in a terrain that his father owned and called it “Free Style” academy. At first he asked Charles dos Anjos to be his senior instructor; Charles was more experienced and outranked Radiola.

In the meantime, Olímpio met Carlos Gracie Junior at a competition and invited the Gracie to give a seminar in Pernambuco. After the workshop, Radiola started making regular travels to Rio de Janeiro, to learn from Carlos and the team was branded Gracie Barra Pernambuco.

Charles dos Anjos eventually left the gym and moved to the United States of America, Ze Radiola took charge of the class as a purple belt at the time. Radiola’s open heartedness soon made its mark in the team, his tenacity in trying to get sponsors for his competitors and the attention he dedicated to his students started reaping profits with several of his pupils making podiums in some of the most important tournaments in the world.

In 2016 after a few internal disputes between the Gracie Barra management and Olimpion, Radiola left Gracie Barra to form his own team – ZR Team.

Photo
74c37771-3889-4326-ba0f-de23101f33b8.jpeg
23cf7341-76bd-48db-a8c8-4faef6580758.jpeg
fe5fe653-8c9f-4100-ac2b-201b5314e860.jpeg
6917ff38-1728-437a-a63e-4c82f4cd3574.jpeg
be141688-505d-4091-933f-4ce23e58a1a2.jpeg
3f003feb-3d57-4f50-a2b9-d4981dfdf0b2.jpeg
c0d0e99e-db16-448c-a100-13f743dbc817.jpeg
bee19509-6201-4c85-b074-6e239b2ebf0e.jpeg
0b28b13e-045a-4e86-b24d-3892941dd9ee.jpeg
abc5b9b8-849f-4755-8215-4b437d68b413.jpeg
b5a0c42c-a9b3-4bef-bfe1-f97553472adf.jpeg
1d14d853-5f6b-4f8c-be0c-d248e35aef47.jpeg
88e0d063-2949-47f8-9a21-2a5fedc7e3a4.jpeg
94c43e6d-2def-47ea-a4a2-2532a96b8224.jpeg
9734a241-8b94-458e-87ea-20a0d49ae1d5.jpeg
4baa49f8-2652-4a0f-9b60-2e2141695146.jpeg
468a8204-53f8-411f-91b5-70ce50a6b16b.jpeg
7b368a9b-3024-4c10-8ffa-af1bd30b33b2.jpeg
fef6c844-fff8-4b16-b479-91e2acfa083c.jpeg
12b19526-c905-4de0-afcd-4606a11cd5d4.jpeg
48886f8d-853d-4197-8309-9c4b72eb343e.jpeg
c722a465-396f-4352-9a4b-47e8139eeb20.jpeg
3fb40fac-96e9-4bfd-a9e4-d3790bac0daf.jpeg
b5f0d179-13f4-4abd-9903-eef2f1c9a8ea.jpeg
51d54641-9ee1-4f8b-b28a-8f810163bdc8.jpeg
aee2a5c1-9805-4423-b6c2-aa697835f014.jpeg