English

Diego Dias Ramalho

Diego Dias Ramalho

Sportsman, Coach

Basic Information
Diego Dias Ramalho
  • Occupation

    Sportsman, Coach

  • Date of birth

    23 March 1993

Biography

Source: BJJHeroes

Diego Ramalho, often referenced as Diego “Sem Noção” is a Brazilian jiu-jitsu black belt under José Olímpio (also known as Zé Radiola), being also a big reference inside the ZR Team. One of the most talented medium heavyweights (195.0 lbs) of his generation, Ramalho conquered numerous medals in the top grappling tournaments in the sport, doing so in both gi and no-gi.

Full Name: Diego Dias Ramalho

Nickname: Diego is known as “Sem Noção”, which is a Portuguese slang word that stands for “Clueless” or “Mindless”. The name started right when Ramalho was very young, thanks to his behavior at the gym – often harassing and pushing the boundaries with the adult athletes. This nickname was further reiterated as Ramalho became older, due to his brute attitude on the mats – particularly when anyone would get to his side control. A behavior that more than often led to elbows and knees to his training partner’s faces when trying to escape, rather than focusing on a more technical approach.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio GracieCarlos Gracie Jr > José Olimpio > Diego Ramalho

Main Achievements:

Main Achievements (Colored Belts):

Favorite Position/Technique: Straight-Ankle Lock

Weight Division: Meio-Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: ZR Team

Diego Ramalho was born on March 23, 1993, in Cabo de Santo Agostinho, growing up in Jaboatão dos Guararapes. Both cities close by Recife, state of Pernambuco, Brazil.

The introduction to martial arts took place at the age of 10 through judo, a sport he decided to start after losing a couple of street fights against two boys who already trained. He trained at the Associação Falcon de Judô, just a few meters removed from the house where he grew up, reaching the purple belt under coach Adiael Amorim “Deda”.

Not long after he started judo, Ramalho added jiu-jitsu to his training routine. This was thanks to his brother’s interest in grappling at the time, which led both to join Zé Radiola‘s famous BJJ academy in Pernambuco.

Guided by Radiola Diego became one of the rising athletes in the region, conquering numerous state, inter-state and national level titles while remaining undefeated in no-gi competitions. His success on the mats drove him to the conclusion that he wanted to become a professional jiu-jitsu athlete at the age of 17. At the time Ramalho was already sponsored by the government through the “Bolsa Atleta” fund but was struggling to reconcile both academic lives with his sporting career. Although many believed his family wouldn’t support his decision to become a pro athlete, his father totally backed Diego’s resolution. In fact, his family became so embedded in the sport after this decision, his dad decided to start a gi brand (Senor).

During his brown belt run in jiu-jitsu’s international circuit, Diego Ramalho conquered numerous medals, becoming known as one of the rising stars of the sport. His impressive list of accolades led to his black belt promotion on December 13, 2015.

Photo
1891fda2-dbf2-48f6-b274-4b706486504c.jpeg
3b0f479c-58bf-439a-a429-98287b53e0b7.jpeg
a0653d39-4f1b-4e21-b9f6-1f1d1da82225.jpeg
b94fb1a7-7617-4554-a785-6b68edd22731.jpeg
a30670ed-961e-43bc-bb20-7e74686f0710.jpeg
84f18ca6-4326-44a2-831c-76dccc355191.jpeg
ced9c33f-6c45-4101-b52c-1b7abec2ccf1.jpeg
8f306a3c-3289-42b6-8fff-b4fc9bbb0b28.jpeg
199a8402-2683-4a44-b72b-467f215cef34.jpeg
3cd7025d-fac3-4e1d-b72a-b96afdd4ebf5.jpeg
249a1a2f-d192-4aa2-af4b-3e4f01fe88a7.jpeg
dd0bf8e5-20d6-4494-9e98-ec47d0af07c7.jpeg
8f35f531-a0d3-4e99-8ccc-9c2770b7ced2.jpeg
a6331244-2f1e-4d60-8312-eef1a7a4d0a8.jpeg
cc41fe6d-fcd3-4786-9a0c-33506a1a2f41.jpeg
dc42320b-4c8d-4388-a46c-51f135077770.jpeg
4846717c-93e9-4549-a76b-9a1d747565b2.jpeg
2aaa0bda-5b18-4691-b9df-65a8f584f6e8.jpeg
c51b9d01-f778-4281-9a1a-e6e73d1a66d0.jpeg
75e7fb1c-1fb5-48d6-8646-0a6e5c7d788b.jpeg
31195480-4e2a-49cb-98a2-0e13b8b1c122.jpeg
4603b821-0eda-4923-b615-467d1279a4b3.jpeg
a172d8ba-55a1-4989-a4f8-8d38a6ba9ecc.jpeg
ed9113b4-c397-4650-ba14-ec9b19a7c498.jpeg
032a9a35-1c52-49d7-911d-7715bca168cd.jpeg
6a7e35f0-eaa9-4fcb-b898-a97991fc1304.jpeg
fdf8276d-c1f5-428e-a299-1a182aa91755.jpeg
68a318ac-6e4b-42d9-8021-b7185009d369.jpeg
586b5042-9dc9-4ef5-8d2b-7bffdd57da29.jpeg
e5afc7dd-6936-4a01-ab95-a5b8e5584cf3.jpeg
35fec230-d50b-438f-962e-ad61c55a500b.jpeg
0c0444f7-4b3d-4c1f-b385-f079088275f1.jpeg
73773724-b64d-4cc4-bab6-89e3b5d3d256.jpeg
Condolences

There are no messages yet