English
Max Carvalho

Max Carvalho

Sportsman, Coach

Basic Information
Max Carvalho
  • Occupation

    Sportsman, Coach

  • Date of birth

    26 July 1979

Biography

Source : BJJ Heroes

undefined

Maximiliano Carvalho, commonly known as Max Carvalho is a Brazilian jiu jitsu black belt under José Olímpio (Zé Radiola) and a member of ZR Team’s international grappling association. A podium achiever in important tournaments such as the International Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Federation (IBJJF) European Masters, London International and European No-Gi Open, Carvalho was also one of BJJ’s pioneers in Central Europe. Particularly Hungary, a country in which he settled back in 2004.

Full Name: Maximiliano de Figueiredo Carvalho

Nickname: “Max”, short for Maximiliano.

Lineage: Mitsuyo Maeda > Carlos Gracie > Helio Gracie > Carlos Gracie Jr > José Olímpio > Max Carvalho

Main Achievements:

* Absolute
** Weight and absolute

Favorite Position/Technique: Closed Guard

Weight Division: Meio Pesado (88,30 kg / 195.0 lbs)

Team/Association: ZR Team

Max Carvalho was born on July 26, 1979 in Recife, one of the largest cities in the North/Northeast Regions of Brazil.

Although interested in martial arts by influence of action films and computer games, Carvaho never experienced a combat based activity while growing up. Instead dedicating most of his sporting time to football (soccer).

In 1998 the Ultimate Fighting Championship (UFC) caught Max’s attention, particularly the deeds of Royce Gracie inside the cage. His interest in the Gracie’s fighting system grew in the following weeks and once he discovered a jiu jitsu gym was operating near his residence, Carvalho did not hesitate and joined the classroom.

Carvalho’s jiu jitsu coach, from day one was none other than José Olimpio – also known as Zé Radiola. A man well known in the grappling community as one of the top instructors in the sport, who build the careers of numerous high level competitors.

In 2003 a Hungarian named Zákonyi Bence visited Brazil and became fascinated with jiu jitsu. He proceeded to invite coach Zé Radiola to do a series of seminars in his home country that year, all of which followed great success. Understanding there was momentum for BJJ in Hungary, Bence requested Radiola to send one of his disciples to coach full there. A job assigned to Max Carvalho, who – with the help of Zákonyi Bence and Posta Balázs managed to establish a Radiola affiliate in the Central European country on September 2004.

While in Hungary, Max Carvalho’s work as a coach slowly became recognized by the European jiu jitsu community thanks to the excellent results displayed by his athletes, and the seriousness with which Max handled his affairs. With time more Radiola affiliates started opening all across the old continent under Carvalho’s guidance, namely in countries such as Austria, Croacia, Serbia, Romania, Russia, Ukraine, Slovakia, Greece and Cyprus.

Max Carvalho would earn his black belt from the hands of his longtime coach Zé Radiola on November 2007.

Social Media:
IG 
@maxcarvalhozr
FB /MaxiCarvalho

Photo
732ba33e-c511-4c13-a8b8-9c2db3b38f61.jpeg
f75982a1-8e51-40dd-878a-4022dbc83ca1.jpeg
8eb2a150-3026-4dc0-8a21-7f28f720ef10.jpeg
8143b1fc-2880-4717-a471-f69b5c2152ed.jpeg
db76a686-aa4c-42c5-ae84-86f0681b5291.jpeg
3e123141-28be-4577-b3c6-8402b730b29c.jpeg
21a03f1c-a3d6-4ecb-92db-80d9bbb9cdf1.jpeg
3871c3cc-e544-4297-b38d-61f36b4087d9.jpeg
e282bd7f-2bce-4fda-9917-5b8d54bb9916.jpeg
354613eb-0a69-47cd-98fe-ef29d78b11c8.jpeg
5f668bb9-9f0c-4b34-a891-cb83f1eb10b9.jpeg
941c54e3-dbc5-43fd-9347-d95c4d13e34d.jpeg
c65d8328-6900-49e9-baf7-d981d247af47.jpeg
f3262a5b-fd65-46be-8a55-c2ff7f647158.jpeg
988437b7-cfb2-4983-98a1-a08b517f24f1.jpeg
101a7a58-5d56-4f6b-97a5-b3eeaeaa4845.jpeg
17334545-d503-4c3e-bc19-95f07ca57701.jpeg
1b00ae48-495e-4a31-bc57-6cad98c0f18c.jpeg
b63e8f36-5d27-4af4-9cfa-5e194b607355.jpeg
30db188a-954f-4d27-b0ec-705ee3b898e3.jpeg
541cfb9e-f8bc-4ec5-88a5-79305683b2ed.jpeg
c0735da7-5004-475a-90ed-ae5a0945f14d.jpeg
3505276e-e064-405d-b3d9-130630ea1a57.jpeg
027cbded-8154-4d2f-8ded-a99235bd8409.jpeg
8ac8a083-eb7b-4036-9ec9-c50c65c169b6.jpeg
8cbb9358-8fa6-423b-826b-20f8fe3367ac.jpeg
e79e7abc-ecb0-47b2-9eac-dfd279575a20.jpeg
cfe5b9d2-7b47-4466-9c05-5932bc7bba5d.jpeg
3131c61a-3e74-414d-b070-892eb5ece289.jpeg
bc34a9aa-754e-4b11-963c-d0d6c7219606.jpeg
602fc9a5-5a41-41a5-8229-8748bad994d1.jpeg
bcaaed55-3b12-4698-848f-b5300000cc30.jpeg
e82274f9-f775-4c67-ac99-aed1d1f1ca16.jpeg
6e3bc90c-ed64-46b2-858d-97cea386b28e.jpeg
4e4f013c-91bf-4b92-b069-3457156a769f.jpeg
5ecb969a-9be6-4c7a-90a7-d8df7d732f87.jpeg
56d132de-72b7-49c4-9009-5b1220158018.jpeg
625df30e-4952-468e-8fcb-82e2784daec8.jpeg
b2466280-7cbc-427c-b709-2bb0dcbfdc71.jpeg
Condolences

There are no messages yet